Conference Agenda
The conference Agenda will change periodically as the events are being confirmed.

Please check the Agenda on a regular basis as the details for the conference develop.
Day 1 - Sep 17, 2008
TimeEventLocation
03:00 PM - 05:00 PM Bus

Sponsored by TTI
Union Station
04:00 PM - 06:00 PM Conference Registration Grand Georgian
06:00 PM - 07:30 PM Welcome Reception

Hosted by PLATINUM Sponsor
Purolator Courier 
Georgian Bay Ballroom 1 and 3
05:45 PM - 06:00 PM First Time Conference Attendee Orientation

Algonquin
07:30 PM - 08:30 PM Welcome Dinner

Georgian Bay Ballroom 2 and 4
08:00 PM - 10:00 PM XXtreme Wii Olympics

Event Sponsored by Epik Networks

T-Shirts sponsored by Linds & Associates
Silver Creek
10:00 PM - 01:00 AM Hospitality Suite

Hosted by PLATINUM Sponsor
Dye and Durham
Reflections

Day 2 - Sep 18, 2008
TimeEventLocation
07:00 AM - 08:45 AM Conference Registration continues Georgian Bay Foyer
07:00 AM - 08:30 AM Breakfast
Sponsored by Iron Mountain
Georgian Bay Ballroom
09:00 AM - 09:15 AM Opening Remarks:
TLOMA President 2008, Mary Lavis-Todd
Georgian Bay Ballroom
09:15 AM - 09:30 AM XXtreme Networking:
Facilitator:  Debra Hillier
Georgian Bay Ballroom
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM Keynote - Deep Impact
Speaker(s):
Evan Solomon
Georgian Bay Ballroom
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM Break
Sponsored by Trafalgar Group Inc.
Georgian Bay Foyer
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Workshop 1A - Maximizing Your Banking Relationships
Speaker(s):
Randy Adamkowski
Walter Macecevic
Silver Creek
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Workshop 1B - 60 Tips in 60 Minutes
Speaker(s):
Daniel E. Pinnington
Nipissing
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Workshop 1C - Alternative Time Off Policies
Speaker(s):
Celese Fletcher
Algonquin
12:00 PM - 01:30 PM Lunch Barbeque

Hosted by PLATINUM Sponsor
Korbitec Inc.
Georgian Bay Terrace
01:30 PM - 03:00 PM Workshop 2A - Gaining Commitment
Speaker(s):
Richard Pearson, BA, LLB
Silver Creek
01:30 PM - 03:00 PM Workshop 2B - Technology Trends
Speaker(s):
Mike Dewdney
Nipissing
01:30 PM - 03:00 PM Workshop 2C - Maximizing your Conference Networking
Speaker(s):
Wendy Woods
Algonquin
01:30 PM - 03:00 PM Workshop 2D - Risk Management: More than Professional Liability Insurance
Speaker(s):
Karen Bell
Reflections
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM Break
Sponsored by In My Hands
Georgian Bay Foyer
03:30 PM - 05:00 PM Workshop 3A - Proactively Dealing with Delicate HR Challenges
Speaker(s):
Sally Cousland
Katrina Stevens
Silver Creek
03:30 PM - 05:00 PM Workshop 3B - Unified Communication Solutions for Small to Medium Sized Firms
Speaker(s):
Todd Madgett
Nipissing
03:30 PM - 05:00 PM Workshop 3C - Getting Ready for the Move
Speaker(s):
John Rudell
Susan Carr
Lynn Joiner
Rosemarie Schoutsen
Algonquin
03:30 PM - 05:00 PM Workshop 3D - Yoga Workshop
Speaker(s):
Lesley Niermann
Reflections
05:00 PM - 06:00 PM Free Time
06:00 PM - 10:00 PM Big Top Magic and Dinner

Gondola Ride
Sponsored by Iron Mountain

Big Top Events
Sponsored by Gillanders Construction Inc., Maxium Financial Services, Trafalgar Group Inc. and TurnAround Couriers

Summit Tent
09:00 PM - 09:15 PM XXtreme 20th Anniversary Fireworks

Sponsored by Teknion Furniture Systems and DevencoreGVA
Summit
10:00 PM - 01:00 AM Hospitality Suite

Hosted by PLATINUM Sponsor
Canon Canada Inc.
Reflections

Day 3 - Sep 19, 2008
TimeEventLocation
07:00 AM - 08:30 AM Breakfast Speaker - Green for Life
Speaker(s):
Susan Carr
Celese Fletcher
Gill Deacon
Hosted by PLATINUM Sponsor
ZSA Legal Recruitment
Georgian Bay Ballroom
08:45 AM - 09:00 AM XXtreme Networking
Facilitator: Debra Hillier
Silver Creek
09:00 AM - 10:15 AM Keynote - Open Roads, Open Minds
Speaker(s):
Steve Uzzell
Silver Creek
10:15 AM - 10:30 AM Break
Sponsored by SCI Interiors Inc.
Georgian Bay Foyer
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Workshop 4A - 25 Take Aways for a Great Firm
Speaker(s):
Paul Page
Chuck White
Janice Rooney
Nipissing
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Workshop 4B - Succession Planning and Retirement
Speaker(s):
Karen MacKay
Algonquin
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Workshop 4C - Website Search Engine Optimization
Speaker(s):
Heather Suttie
Reflections
12:00 PM - 04:00 PM Lunch and Trade Show The Dome
04:00 PM - 04:30 PM Free Time
04:30 PM - 06:30 PM Trade Show Finale and 20th Anniversary Reception

Georgian Bay Ballroom
06:30 PM - 07:00 PM Free Time
07:00 PM - 10:00 PM Friday Night Dinner

Sponsored by POI Business Interiors
Tholos Greek Restaurant in the Village
10:00 PM - 01:00 AM Friday Night Opa!

Hosted by PLATINUM Sponsor
LaserNetworks
Tholos Restaurant - In the Village

Day 4 - Sep 20, 2008
TimeEventLocation
07:00 AM - 07:30 AM Nature Walk with Dennis Nault Grand Georgian Lobby
07:30 AM - 09:00 AM Breakfast
Sponsored by Greenteam Courier Limited
Georgian Bay Ballroom
09:00 AM - 09:15 AM XXtreme Networking
Facilitator:  Debra Hillier
Silver Creek
09:30 AM - 10:45 AM Keynote - Crazy, Busy, Nuts: Getting off the Conveyor Belt of Life
Speaker(s):
Victoria Labalme
Silver Creek
10:45 AM - 11:00 AM Closing Comments
TLOMA Vice President, Edmund Reid
Silver Creek
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM Hotel Check-Out
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM Lunch
Sponsored by Iron Mountain
Georgian Bay Ballroom
01:00 PM - 03:00 PM Bus

Sponsored by Read Associates
Grand Georgian Lobby

Day 0 - Jan 01, 0001